Staffordshire Club - December News
A very busy and enjoyable couple of months during August and September for The Staffordshire Club.
The highlight being the Calf Qualifier for the ABAB this year being held at The Staffordshire County Show at the end of August, as the show was delayed from its usual date in May, due to restrictions.
An opportunity for the members to catch up for refreshments, prepared by the members on the stand at the show. The club had many wonderful cakes kindly donated and thank you from myself for everyone’s help, it is really appreciated.
The club thanks Staffordshire Show Committee for all that they did in the taking all the entries for the club and assisting in prize money.
Thank you to our sponsors for the show; Mark Bayley Ltd, Scarsdale Vets and Boehringer.
End of August saw 10 handlers over the 3 age groups with the results as detailed: -
Junior Joe Kirkham, Reserve - Abi Palmer
Senior Peter Cotton, Reserve - Amy Weaver
Mature Hannah Bown, Reserve - Lauren Taylor
Champion Handler Hannah Bown and Reserve Lauren Taylor Hon Mention Peter Cotton
A Good team off to ABAB, and good luck to you all.
The Calf entries were outstanding with over 25 entered into the classes.
Results of the Qualifier: -
Novice Calf
1st MacKellar & Creeper Stowey Monopoly Danielle Red ET UK344398205102. F. b. 16.04.21. Bred by Messrs Hill. s. Kenmore Monopoly Red. d. MS Dapple Danielle Red
Baby Calf
1st Astonpool Holsteins Astonpool Stroke of Art UK174528201570. F. b. 25.02.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Stone-Front Artist. d. Panda Strike of Luck Red.
2nd Astonpool Holsteins Astonpool Ammo P Helene UK174528701568. F. b. 15.02.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Mr Leaninghouse Ammo-P RC. d. Chorlton Awesome Helene Red 2.
3rd MP & BJ Hollins & Son Barmick Jordy Red Fawn 2 UK165097402436. F. b. 16.02.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Cycle Mcgucci Jordy Red. d. Oakroyal Grafeeti Fawn 32.
4th Astonpool Holsteins Astonpool Pileup Ashlyn UK174528501573. F. b. 3.03.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Calori-d CS Crush Pileup. d. Astonpool Doorman Christmas Angel.
Junior Calf
1st P Hill & Son Hydaways Sidekic Pamela UK167288602592. F. b. 5.01.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Walnutlawn Sidekick. d. Hydraways NBD Pamela.
Intermediate Calf
1st Astonpool Holsteins Astonpool B Denver Lynn UK174528201493 F B.13.10.20. Bred by exhibitor.s brenland dnver. d. Woodhey TLC Firstlook Lynn
2nd DR & BA Cotton Chasmar Helix Pet 94 UK165227503019. F. b. 28.10.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. AOT Silver Helix ET. d. Chasmar Lighthouse Pet 84
3rd MP & BJ Hollins & Son Barmick Rubicon Dot 11 UK165097702355. F. b. 25.11.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. EDG Rubicon. d. Barmick Goldchip Dot 8
Graduate Calf
1st Nonstop Genetics Nonstop Warrior Shelby Red UK174528301473. F. b. 9.08.20. Bred by A Weaver. s. Mr Blondin Warrior Red. d. Schluter Shelby Lee Red.
2nd S Oakes W Midds Gordonel Kingstar Idol Red UK303115202852F.b 30.08.20 Bred by M Oakes. S. KB Kingstar. D. Gordonel Redalert Idol Red.
3rd P Hill & Son Hydaways Fitz Allyson UK167288702537. F. b. 20.08.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Toc-Farm Fitz. d. Hydaways Baltombre Allyson.
Senior Calf
1st MP & BJ Hollins & Son Barmick Crown Royal Amy 3 UK165097202336. F. b. 8.06.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Blondin J Crown Ryal. d. Barmick Mogul Amy 2.
2nd MacKellar & Cotton Drointon Denver Amanda UK167064401274. F. b. 7.07.20. Bred by A & D McKellar. s. Brenland Denver. d. Wormanby Deman Ammanda
3rd R Kite Cotonhall unstoppabull Helena Red UK167186503220. F. b. 25.06.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Unstoppabull Red d. Cotonhall Aledden Helena
4th P Hill & Son Hydaways Side Kick Pamela UK167288302526. F. b. 5.07.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Walnutlawn Sidekick. d. Hydaways Darlingo Pamela.
Mature Calf
1st MP & BJ Hollins & Son Barmick Crushtime Dacia 24 UK165097102300. F. b. 15.05.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Col DG Crushtime. d. Barmick Elude Dacia 15.
Red & White Calf born between 1st November 2020 & 31st May 2021
1st MacKellar & Creeper Stowey Monopoly Danielle Red ET UK344398205102. F. b. 16.04.21. Bred by Messrs Hill. s. Kenmore Monopoly Red. d. MS Dapple Danielle Red
2nd Astonpool Holsteins Astonpool Ammo P Helene UK174528701568. F. b. 15.02.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Mr Leaninghouse Ammo-P RC. d. Chorlton Awesome Helene Red 2.
Red & White Calf born between 1st April & 31st October 2020
1st Nonstop Genetics Nonstop Warrior Shelby Red UK174528301473. F. b. 9.08.21. Bred by A Weaver. s. Mr Blondin Warrior Red. d. Schluter Shelby Lee Red.
2nd R Kite Cotonhall Unstoppabull Helena Red UK167186503220. F. b. 25.06.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Unstoppabull Red d. Cootonhall Aledden Helena
Champion Red and White Stowey Monopoly Danielle Red ET
Overall Calf Champion Stowey Monopoly Danielle Red ET
Reserve Calf Champion Barmick Crown Royal Amy 3
Hon Mention Astonpool Stroke of Art
The HYB had a well-attended farm walk, kindly hosted by Mark Whitehurst (Folemill Herd), which represented the club in the Herds competition this year. Thank you, Mark, for taking the time to show the younger members around your farm and cows.
The club is looking forward to its first face to face committee meeting in November and arranging the Winter Classic Competition.
The Annual dinner is at a new venue this year, Staffordshire County Showground on Friday 25th February 2022. The new committee are looking forward to the social gathering and meeting the members.