UK Dairy Expo 2018 Results
Showmanship
Judge: Ann Laird
Champion: Laura Cornthwaite
Reserve Champion: Jonathan Woodhouse
Honourable Mention: Rosie Dennison
Mature (13)
1. Laura Cornthwaite
2. Mark Guthrie
3. Larissa Jones
4. Jason Helen
5. Neil Sloan
6. Natasha Kirby
7.
8. Rachel Williamson
9. Georgina Fisher
10.
11. Hatty Tucker
12. Katherine Jenkinson
13. Jessica Hall
Senior (13)
1. Jonathan Woodhouse
2. Rosie Dennison
3. Jennifer Veitch
4. Eleanor Fisher
5. Chloe Braithwaite
6. Emma Woodhouse
7. Rachel Corley
8. Harriet Jackson
9.
10. James Danforth
11. Hannah Saxby
12. Ellie Saxby
13. Samuel McAuley
Intermediate (10)
1. Thomas Atkinson
2. Masie Dennison
3. Katie Watson
4. Stephen Dale-Sunley
5. Joshua Etteridge
6. Adam Montgomerie
7. Abbie Montgomerie
8. Hollie Keenan
9. Millie Tomlinson
10. Kailum Blenkharn
Junior (8)
1. Peighton Robertson
2. Alfie Hay
3. Kyle Scott
4. Rory Scott
5. Tom Dennison
6. Matthew Hodgson
7. Ollie Hay
8. Joshua Campbell
Red & Whites
Judge: Dean Malcolm (Australia)
Grand Champion: Wiltor Chipper Rosie Red
Reserve Grand Champion: Nethervalley Savard Emma Red
Honourable Mention: Logan Integral Jodie
Best Udder of Show: Wiltor Chipper Rosie Red
Junior Champion: Auchensala Avalanche Liqueur Red
Junior Reserve Champion: Eastford Awesome Tickle
Junior Honourable Mention: Maverick Lady In Red
Calf Class (5)
1. Auchensala Avalanche Liqueur Red (Mr Apples Avalanche), Panda Holsteins & J R Morse
2. Panda Strike It Rich Red (Devour), Panda Holsteins
3. Panda Strike Of Luck Red (Devour), Panda Holsteins
4. Hillhead Diamondback Rox Red (Diamondback), Auchensala Genetics
5. Maverick Radiant Red (Diamondback), Maverick Holsteins
Maiden Heifer (6)
1. Eastford Awesome Tickle (Awesome Red), Eastford Holsteins
2. Parkend LA Striptease Red (Awesome Red), A Struthers & S Esquardo
3. Eastford Incredibull Kiwi (Incredibull Red), Eastford Holsteins
4. Knowlesmere Toi Toi Diamondback Dream Red (Diamondback), A & J Whittaker & Toi Toi Genetics
5. Eastford Absolute Hottie (Absolute Red), Eastford Holsteins
6. Grantchester Incredibull Belle Red (Incredibull Red), R McGoldrick
In-Calf Heifer (3)
1. Maverick Lady In Red (Addiction P Red), Mavverick Holsteins
2. Holmeswood Absolute Ella (Absolute Red), A Rimmer
3. Tynevvalley Blueprint Tiara Red (Blueprint), Tynevalley Genetics
2-Year-Old (6)
1 & BU. Logan Integral Jodie (Integral), B Yates
2. Wiltor Integral Jasmine Red (Integral), D W & C E Jones
3. Logan Integral Jodie 3 (Integral), B Yates
4. Moozic Armani Starlite (Armani), B Weatherup & Partners
5. Newtonmoss Algeria Vaakje Red (Algeria), Messrs Fisher
6. Brocklehill Armani Honey (Armani), J & K Rennie
3-Year-Old (2)
1. Nethervalley Savard Emma Red (Savard Red), R & M Scott
2 & BU. Riverdane Aikman Ghost (Aikman), Riverdane Holsteins
Senior Cow (2)
1 & BU. Wiltor Chipper Rosie Red (Chipper), D W & C E Jones
2. Bruchag Talent Jewel Queen (Class Talent), G G Baynes & Son
British Friesians
Judge: Alan Timbrell
Grand Champion: Oakalby Quadrant Cathy 50
Reserve Grand Champion: Lismulligan Priscilla 48
Honourable Mention: Nerewater Gladlass 33
Best Udder of Show: Oakalby Quadrant Cathy 50
Junior Champion: Gemini Ignitor Primrose 3
Junior Reserve Champion: Lismulligan Priscilla
Junior Honourable Mention: Gemini Solo Cher
Maiden Heifer (2)
1. Gemini Ignitor Primrose 3 (Ignitor), T Barrell & A Malt
2. Lismulligan Wendy 32 (Jazzman), B Lawson & Son
In-Calf Heifer (3)
1. Lismulligan Priscilla (Garve), R S & W A Howarth
2. Gemini Solo Cher (Solo), T Barrell & A Malt
3. Adams Cherry 25 (Mufasa), B Lawson & Sons
2-Year-Old (2)
1 & BU. Lismulligan Renee 108 (Benloyal), B Lawson & Sons
2. Whinnow Sold Pauline 2 (Colo), I & G M Blamire
3 & 4-Year-Old (5)
1 & BU. Oakalby Quadrant Cathy 50 (Quadrant), Oakalby Friesians
2. Nerewater Gladlass 33 (Launcher), Nerewater Friesians
3. Oakalby Stour Britto 48 (Stour), Oakalby Friesians
4. Lismulligan Redbreast 48 (Hilton), B Lawson & Sons
5. Nerewater Orbit 8 (Launcher), Nerewater Friesians
Senior Cow (5)
1. Lismulligan Priscilla 48 (Hilton), I & G M Blamire
2 & BU. Oakalby Hilton S Ruth 82 (Hilton), Oakalby Friesians
3. Raby Jasmine 59 (Garve), R S & W A Howarth
4. Adams Laura 3 (Mufasa), B Lawson & Sons
5. Nerewater Daisy 10 (Launcher), Nerewater Friesians
Iron Grandma (1)
1 & BU. Blackisle Olivia 81 (Breadwin), R S & W A Howarth
Black & Whites
Judge: Selwyn Donald (New Zealand)
Grand Champion and Champion of Champions: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody
Grand Reserve Champion: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond
Honourable Mention: Feizor Knowledge S Melody 3
Senior Champion: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody
Senior Reserve Champion: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond
Honourable Mention: Feizor Knowledge S Melody 3
Intermediate Champion: Riverdane Ashlyns Gold
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Praire Saloon Lustre
Honourable Mention: Shoreline Bossman Trudy
Junior Champion: Blydale Lynn Fitz All
Junior Reserve Champion: Sahara Drummer Sara
Junior Honourable Mention: Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond 2
Autumn Calf (10)
1. Vetech Atwood Elegance 2 (Atwood), R Veitch
2. Tynevalley Unix Katrina (Unix), Tynevalley Genetics
3. Ingleden County Carolyn 2 (County), Messrs Williamson
4. Lynholme Upright Florette (Upright), W & A Watson
5. Absolute Emmy Sue (Emilio), Absolute Genetics
6. Denmire Eric Thistle (Eric), Messrs Dennison
7. Lynholme Doorman Promises (Doorman), W & A Watson
8. Maverick Flaming Hot (Solomon), Maverick Holsteins
9. Peak Gold Detour Rhapsody (Detour), Y Bradbury
10. Barony Jethro Thelma (Jethro), SRUC Barony
Summer Calf (11)
1. Nobold TLC Dempsey Jenn (Dempsey), Nobold & TLC Genetics
2. Firstlook Jackpot Sol Abrianna (Solomon), Firstlook & Jackpot Holsteins
3. Ingleden Goldwyn Charline (Goldwyn), Messrs Williamson
4. Blydale Atwood Fran (Atwood), S & T Wake
5. Wormanby Fitz Ricki (Fitz), Wormanby Farms Ltd
6. Auchensala Diamondback Rox 2 (Diamondback), Auchensala Genetics
7. Vetech Beemer Laurie (Beemer), R Veitch
8. Lakes Allclass Ella (Allclass), T W Atkinson & Son
9. Peak Doorman Camilla (Doorman), Y Bradbury
10. Drointon Fitz Melissa (Fitz), A & A Gilliland
11. TLC Riverdane Arvis Amy (Arvis), H & G Sanderson
Spring Calf (15)
1. Denmire Expander Roxy 81 (Expander), Messrs Dennison
2. Denmire Expander Marie 454 (Expander), Messrs Dennison
3. Knowlesmere Solomon Sep (Solomon), A & J Whittaker
4. Baltier SF Beemer Abrakadoodle (Beemer), S Forsyth
5. Jones PC CM Byway Laura (Byway), S Forsyth
6. Stubbins Dalliance Lucie (D’Alliance), J Ballington
7. Ingleden County Galilee 2 (County), Messrs Williamson
8. Muir Solomon Eliza (Solomon), W & A Watson
9. Shoreline Diamondback Katherine (Diamondback), C & A J Woodhouse
10. Panda Shooting Star (Altasuperstar), Panda Holsteins
11. Wigborowick Dyson Kate (Dyson), Smith Farm LTD
12. Newcroft McCutchen Daphne (McCutchen), W & S Airey
13. Letterkenny Solomon Roberta (Solomon), A Struthers
14. Salcrest Shocked Queen (Aftershock), S Liddle
15. Langpark Thor Jet (Lauthority), R & S Bradley
Winter Yearling (5)
1. Davlea Doorman Ashlyn 2 (Doorman), B L Davies & Son
2. Shoreline Zeber Helen (Zeber), C & A J Woodhouse
3. Blydale Miss GC (Gold Chip), S & T Wake
4. Holmland Woodcatt Solomon Bee (Solomon), G & M S Fisher
5. Panda Chocolate Drizzle (Doorman), A Sutton
Autumn Yearling (6)
1. Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond 2 (Solomon), A & J Whittaker
2. Nobold TLC Miss Firecracker (Armani), Nobold, TLC & B Crutters
3. Hipsley Solomon Alicia (Solomon), A Sutton
4. Littlebridge Atwood Chancel (Atwood), J L Miles & Sons
5. Cairbre Superpoll Diane (Superpoll), Hailstone & Cairbre Holsteins
6. Langpark Byjet (Byway), R & S Bradley
Senior Yearling (6)
1. Blydale Lynn Fitz All (Fitz), Firstlook, TLC & Woodhey Holsteins
2. Sahara Drummer Sara (Drummer), Maverick Holsteins
3. Knowlesmere Jones Sol A No1 (Solomon), A & J Whittaker & I & G Jones
4. Absolute Doorman Tnagfastic (Doorman), Elitehaven Genetics
5. Hurcott Cinderdoor Pocohontis (Cinderdoor), P B Sutton & Partners
6. Littlebridge Goldwyn Sonya (Goldwyn), J L Miles & Sons
Milking Yearling (13)
1 & BU. Logan Integral Jodie (Integral), B Yates
2. Berryholme Gold Chip Maude 2 (Gold Chip), Berryholme & S Bailse
3. Logan Doorman Ambrosia 4 (Doorman), B Yates
4. Dowevale Bradnick Whitetime 503 (Bradnick), D W & C E Jones
5. Errolston GW Ricki (Windbrook), B & V Davidson
6. Davlea Silver Erle (Silver), B L Davies & Son
7. Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond (Solomon), A & J Whittaker
8. Ingleden Atwood Rosie (Atwood), Messrs Williamson
9. Wormanby Snowy Marq (Snowy), Wormanby Farms Ltd
10. Roebridge Mardi-Gras Alicia 6 (Mardi Gras), J Billington
11. Nobold TLC Gold Bambi (Goldwyn), Riverdane, TLC, Nobold & R Lewis
12. Nethervalley Doorman Darlene (Doorman), A & A Gilliland
13. Newhousefarm NJ Unique Colleen (Unique), Newhouse Farm
Junior 2-Year-Old (13)
1 & BU. Wyndford Doorman Atlee 2 (Doorman), D W & C E Jones
2. Firstlook Blacklabel LB Afligem (Armani), Firstlook & Blacklabel
3. Nortonhill Silver Destina (Silver), B & V Davidson & D Willcox
4. Peak Gold Mogul Rhapsody (Mogul), Y Bradbury
5. Nobold Windbrook Licorice (Windbrook), Nobold & TLC Holsteins
6. Peak Doormans Rhapsody (Doorman), G & M Rudd
7. Panda Chocolate Dreams (Golden Dreams), Panda Holsteins
8. Davlea Athens Raven (Athens), B L Davies & Son
9. Knowlesmere Doorman Starlight (Doorman), A & J Whittaker
10. Parkend Atwood Starlet (Atwood), B Weatherup & Partners
11. Tregibby Atwood Geraldine (Atwood), A H Wilson & Son
12. Pinupgirl Atwood Stockings (Atwood), B Weatherup & Partners
13. Holmland Mardi G Adeen (Mardi Gras), Wormanby Farms Ltd
Senior 2-Year-Old (11)
1 & BU. Knowlesmere Meriden Izzy (Meridian), A & J Whittaker
2. Sterndale AS Rae (Aftershock), W J Nadin & Co
3. Petteril Mincio Priscilla (Mincio), Evening Holsteins
4. Wiltor Silver Centerpiece (Silver), D W & C E Jones
5. Feizor Elude K Melody (Elude), A Jackson & P Halhead
6. Whinchat ST Cup Farrah 2 (Stanleycup), Riverdane & Whinchat
7. Riverdane Dusty Ashlyn (Golddust), Riverdane Holsteins
8. Evening Seaver Mischief (Seaver), Evening Holsteins
9. Halloverhill Spring Champagne (Altaspring), T Riley
10. Milliedale Commander Rhapsody (Commander), M Wardle
11. Barony Kamik Wilhemina (Kamik), SRUC Barony
Junior 3-Year-Old (10)
1 & BU. Praire Saloon Lustre (Saloon), A H Wilson & Son
2. Blydale El Niro Missy (Sid), S & T Wake
3. Carldanton Brokaw Adeen (Brokaw), Riverdane & Carldanton
4. Blythbridge Jessy D2Cou (Atwood), Blythfarms
5. Witherslack Lauthority Kate 9 (Lauthority), J D & C L Inman
6. Whiteflat HS Honey (Saturn Red), M Bryson
7. Parkend GWA Betsy (Atwood), B Weatherup & Partners
8. Kepculloch Atwood Snowboots (Atwood), Auchensala Genetics
9. Dalevalley Atwood Embrace (Atwood), A & E Lawrie
10. Clwch Tom Eira (Tom), T Williams
Senior 3-Year-Olds (6)
1 & BU. Riverdane Ashlyns Gold (Gold Chip), Evening Holsteins
2. Shoreline Bossman Trudy (Bossman), C & A J Woodhouse
3. Davlea Bradnick Alicia (Bradnick), B L Davies & Son
4. Muir Damion Eliza (Damion), W & A Watson
5. Bentleyford Atticus Lilac (Atticus), Nobold & TLC Genetics
6. Errolston DJ Scant (Juan), B & V Davidson
4-Year-Old (8)
1 & BU. Davlea Goldsun Raven (Goldsun), B L Davies & Son
2. Davlea Lauthority Lulu (Lauthority), B L Davies
3. Riverdane Snow Rosabel (Snowmaster), Riverdane Holsteins
4. Evening Atwood Baby (Atwood), Evening Holsteins
5. Lambroda Gold Chip Margot (Gold Chip), M & R Harpers
6. Blaengaer Amazing Bubble (AltaAmazing), T Williams
7. Riverdane Affection Elegance (Affection), Riverdane Holsteins
8. Ingleview Glauco Ruth (Glauco), R & E Butterfield
5-Year-Old (6)
1. Evening Stanley Cup Jennifer (Stanley Cup), Evening Holsteins
2 & BU. Sterndale Snow Wyn Rae (Showman), W J Nadin & Co
3. Priestland 5446 Shot J Rose (Shottle), McLean family
4. Nobold GW Jenn (Windbrook), Nobold & TLC Holsteins
5. Washfold Mary 215 (Mr Drham Sam), Riverdane & Washfold Holsteins
6. Wigboro L Altarush Durose (Altarush), Smith Farm Ltd
Mature Cow (7)
1 & BU. Feizor Knowledge S Melody 3 (Knowledge), Wormanby Farms & S & A Morley
2. Illens Atwood Australia (Atwood), Blyth Farms
3. Neatishall Decker Rosina (Decker), Riverdane & N & L Sercombe
4. Warnelview Winners Silverwings (Winners), Evening Holsteins
5. Berryholme Sid Yvonne (Sid), Berryholme Holsteins
6. Errolston Bolivia Ricki (Allen), B & V Davidson
7. Wormanby Atwood Linda (Atwood), Wormanby Farms Ltd
Production Class (6)
1 & BU. Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn), Y Bradbury
2. Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond (Jordan), A & J Whittaker
3. Berryholme Infloence Linda 3 (Infloence), Berryholme Holsteins
4. Errolston Miss Maui (Captain), B & V Davidson
5. Denmire Goldwyn Marie 111 (Goldwyn), Messrs Dennison
6. Halloverhill Rosette 87 (Allen), T Riley