Judge: Pierre Boulet
HEIFER, born on or before 1st June 2022 an on or after 1st December 2021
1st McCormick, S & J - D HILLTARA LAMBDA REANN
2nd Ballywater Dairies - KINGSWAY LB LAMBDA JASMINE
3rd Paul William & Alan Maghera - J R CHIEF BAZOOKA
4th Porter, Justin - FOYLEVIEW PARADISE LAMBDA
5th Masterson, Mr Melvin - BOROSIDE JORDY RED TWIZZLE RED
6th McLean Family - PRIESTLAND 7085 MASTER JAMES ROSE
7th Paul William & Alan - SLATABOGIE LAMBDA GOLD
8th Masterson, Mr Melvin - BOROSIDE JORDY RED TWIZZLE
9th Cromie, Mr Roy - DALEVALLEY MIR APPLE 2215 ET P
10th Mc Loughlin, Steve and Maria - ELLYS DARLINGO RHAPSODY
Exhibitor Bred - McCormick, S & J - HILLTARA LAMBDA REANN
HEIFER, born on or before 1st December 2021 and on or after 1st June 2021
1st Jones Gary & Isobel - JONES HANIKO J LO
2nd Paul William & Alan Maghera - SLATABOGIE DORAL ALL RICH RED
3rd Paul William & Alan Maghera - SLATABOGIE GOLD AVATAR RED
4th Jones Ted, Rory & Ella & Knowlemere Holsteins - KNOWLESMERE DIAMOND ARE FOREVER
5th Wadsworth, Mr Sam - MOURNEVIEW DOC SQUAW
6th McLean Family - PRIESTLAND 7043 MASTER JAMES ROSE
7th Cromie, Mr Roy - DALEVALLEY MIR APPLE 2213 ET P
8th Booth George & Jason - HILLTARA LAMBDA APPLE
9th Watterson, Stephen Magherafelt - PANDA LUCKY FOOLSGOLD
Exhibitor Bred - Jones Gary & Isobel - JONES HANIKO J LO
HEIFER, born before 1st June 2021 and on or after 1st December 2020
1st Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW SOLOMON ARENGATANG
2nd McIntyre Sam & Mark - CADOG SHIELD AFLIGEM RED
3rd Paul William & Alan Maghera - SLATABOGIE UNTOUCHABLE ROSIE RED
4th Murphy, Liam & Sandra - CHERRYBLOSSOM UNIX SUE
5th Cromie Roy & Curtin John - DALEVALLEY MAZE APPLE RED ET
6th McAufield A & C - WOODMARSH RUBICON NEOMA 2
Exhibitor Bred - Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW SOLOMON ARENGATANG
JUNIOR HEIFER, in milk, born after 1st August 2020
1st Jones Holsteins & Knowlesmere Holsteins - KNOWLESMERE JONES UNIX VICTOIR
2nd Booth George & Jason - BEECHVIEW MASTER DANNA
3rd Kealy, Anthony - GRANGECON PERSEUS PARADISE 1668
4th Paul William & Alan - SLATABOGIE ODETTE
5th Watterson, Stephen - ERZE DENVER SV MAUDE
6th McLean Family - PRIESTLAND 6898 THUNDERSTORM BEDAZZLE
Exhibitor Bred - Booth George & Jason - BEECHVIEW MASTER DANNA
Best Udder in Class - Jones Holsteins & Knowlesmere Holsteins - KNOWLESMERE JONES UNIX VICTOIR
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER, in milk, born on or after 1st February 2020 and on or before 31 July 2020
1st Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE
2nd McCormick, S & J - HILLTARA DOORMAN MAUDE 21 VG87
3rd Wadsworth, Mr Sam - MOURNEVIEW TATOO RAE
4th Tubbertoby Holsteins - TUBBERTOBY UNIX MINUTEMAID ET
5th Hannan, Bill - WOODMARSH PEPPER PRUDENCE (IMP)
6th Murphy, Liam & Sandra - EVERGREEN AWESOME LYDIA
7th Richardson Joel & Clive - ANNAGHMORE GOLDCHIP A CHARITY ET
8th Paul William & Alan - SLATABOGIE UNSTOPABULL JASMINE
Exhibitor Bred - Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE
Best Udder in Class - HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE
SENIOR HEIFER, in milk, must have calved by three years of age, born before 1 February 2020
1st Henry & McIlhatton - SPRUCEGROVE SLATER PEGGY
Best Udder in Class - Henry & McIlhatton - SPRUCEGROVE SLATER PEGGY
COW, in milk, having had two calvings at date of Show Classes 25 & 26 will be allocated on the basis of entries received
1st McCormick, S & J - HILLTARA UNDENIED APPLE VG8
2nd Richardson Joel & Clive - ANNAGHMORE FITZ ATLEE
3rd Haffey, Mr Simon - GLASSON JORDY A IRENE RED
4th Tubbertoby Holsteins - TUBBERTOBY SIDEKICK BRIE
5th Booth George & Jason - BEECHVIEW SYSTEM RUTH
6th Paul William & Alan Maghera - KERGO MS APPLE RUZ
Exhibitor Bred - McCormick, S & J - HILLTARA UNDENIED APPLE VG8
Best Udder in Class - McCormick, S & J - HILLTARA UNDENIED APPLE VG8
COW, in milk, having had two calvings at date of Show
1st Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW IMPRESSION NICOL
2nd Booth George & Jason - STERNDALE FITZLAMBDA AIRY
3rd Booth George & Jason - WYEVALLEY SIDEKICK BARB
4th McLean Family - PRIESTLAND 6500 FITZ JAMES ROSE
Exhibitor Bred - Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW IMPRESSION NICOL
Best Udder in Class - Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW IMPRESSION NICOL
COW, in milk, having had three calvings at date of Show
1st Dowling, John - BALDONNEL SOLOMAN EBONY
2nd Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW SOL TWIZZLE
3rd Booth George & Jason - WHINCHAT SILVER SARA 2
4th Mc Loughlin, Steve and Maria - PEAK SOLO RHAPSODY ET
5th Booth George & Jason - AINTREE HARLEY SECRET
Exhibitor Bred - Dowling, John - BALDONNEL SOLOMAN EBONY
Best Udder in Class - Dowling, John - BALDONNEL SOLOMAN EBONY
COW, in milk, having had four or more calvings at date of Show
1st Haffey, Mr Simon - GLASSON ATWOOD J ERLE
2nd McLean Family - PRIESTLAND 6189 BANNER LAUREL
3rd Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW ATWOOD TWIZZLE 1181
4th Sinnott Jim & Una - BALLYBOY SID CARMEN 1039
Exhibitor Bred - Haffey, Mr Simon - GLASSON ATWOOD J ERLE
Best Udder in Class - Haffey, Mr Simon - GLASSON ATWOOD J ERLE
COW, in milk or in calf, having produced a minimum of 50,000kgs in her lifetime
1st Murphy, Liam & Sandra - STERNDALE COLT RAE ET
2nd Haffey, Mr Simon - HALLOW WINDBROOK TWIZZLE
3rd Boghill Glamour Holsteins & Alan Paul - BOGHILL GLAMOUR HURRICANE CARLIN D
Best Udder in Class - Murphy, Liam & Sandra - STERNDALE COLT RAE ET
Breed Championship - Champion £250; Reserve £150
Champion - Murphy, Liam & Sandra - STERNDALE COLT RAE ET
Reserve Champion - Dowling, John - BALDONNEL SOLOMAN EBONY
Best Exhibitor Bred Holstein - £100
Exhibitor Bred - Dowling, John - BALDONNEL SOLOMAN EBONY
Heifer Championship - Champion Rosette & Reserve Champion Rosette. [Heifer in milk]
Champion - Jones Holsteins & Knowlesmere Holsteins - KNOWLESMERE JONES UNIX VICTOIR
Reserve Champion - Hallow Holsteins - HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE
Junior Championship - Champion Rosette & Reserve Champion Rosette. [Maiden or in calf heifer]
Champion - Jones Gary & Isobel Gorey - JONES HANIKO J LO
Reserve Champion - Paul William & Alan - SLATABOGIE DORAL ALL RICH RED
Premier Exhibitor in Section Award (Points from class placings 1st=10, 2nd=9, 3rd=8 ,4th=7 ,5th=6 ,6th=5, 7th=4, 8th=3, 9th=2, 10th=1)
1st Paul William & Alan - SLATABOGIE LAMBDA GOLD