Close

Club Herd Competition Results 2020


Border & Lakelend  |  Devon  |  Scotland  |  Shropshire  |  South Wales


Border & Lakeland

2020 has definitely been a year we will all remember and one which will go down in history. We had some exceptional herds entered into this years Summer Herds Competition. Once again, the club put forward some outstanding cattle for our experienced and respected judges, Malcolm & Jean Hutchinson Bowerberhill prefix. Three days of full on judging took place with 15 members taking part in the competition and the Holstein Young Breeders excelled themselves once again with quality and enthusiasm, making the judges decisions extremely difficult. A huge thank you to our sponsors Lely Longtown and Lloyd Tractors.

 

Class One Large Herd

1. Petteril Herd Messrs Morley

2. Carrock Herd Buckabank Farm Ltd

3. Stowbeck Herd Skirwith Hall Farms Ltd

Class Two Small Herd

1. Woodend Herd Messrs Todhunter

2. Moorhouse Herd Messrs Watson

3. Tallent Herd Messrs Brough

Overall Herd: Petteril Holsteins

Best New Entrant: Messrs Watson Moorhouse Herd

Class Three Progeny

Small Herds:

1. Seagull Bay Silver Messrs Brough Tallent Herd

2. Coyne Farms Dorcy Messrs Walton Bankview Herd

3. Wilder Daliance Messrs Brough Tallent Herd

Large Herds:

1. Toc Farm Fitz Skirwith Hall Farms Ltd Stowbeck Herd

2. Stantons Exapander Messrs Morley Petteril Herd

Class 4 Senior Cow (10 Forward)

1. Joylan GW Roxy Wormanby Farms Ltd Wormanby herd

2. Ingleden Stanleycup Alidas Messrs Williamson Ingleden herd

3. Woodend SG Dolly 24 Messrs Todhunter Woodend herd

Class 5 Intermediate Cow (12 forward)

1. Heathersgill Ruth Solomon Messrs Graham Heathersgill herd

2. Stowbeck Atwood Flo D & L Hodgson & R Hodgson Wormanby

3. Bankview Fever Pie Messrs Walton Bankview herd

Class 6 Junior Cow (13 forward)

1. Wormanby Motivator Rolls Wormanby Farm Ltd Wormanby herd

2. Crossfell Rubicon Camilla Crossfell Farm Ltd Crossfell herd

3. Crossfell Abbott Baya Crossfell Farm Ltd Crossfell herd

Class 7 Senior Heifer (8 forward)

1. TioTio Magic Toinini Crossfell Farm Ltd Crossfell herd

2. Wormanby Fire Lustre Wormanby Farms Ltd Wormanby herd

3. Lillyhall Daliance Margot Messrs Harper Lambroda herd

Class 8 Junior Heifer (8 forward)

1. Wormanby Fitz Gloriette Wormanby Farm Ltd Wormanby herd

2. Heathersgill Scenario Squaw Messrs Graham Heathersgill herd

3. Carrock Crackshot Abbie Buckabank Farm Ltd Carrock herd

Class 9 Dam & Daughter

1. Adeen’s Wormanby Farm Ltd Wormanby herd

2. Irene’s Messrs Todhunter Woodend herd

3. Celeste’s Messrs Morley Petteril herd

Class 10 Group of Heifers

1. Wormanby Farms Ltd Wormanby herd

2. Messrs Morley Petteril herd

3. Crossfell Farm Ltd Crossfell herd

Class 11 Unserved Heifer to be shown by HYB member

1. Wormanby Chief Gloriette Matthew Hodgson Wormanby herd

2. Heathersgill Excaliber Ruth Liam Graham Heathersgill herd

3. Moorhouse Camden Lisa Joseph Watson Moorhouse herd

Certificate of Merit

Moorhouse Camden Pip Richard Watson Moorhouse herd

Heathersgill Diamond Back Primrose Scarlett Graham Heathersgill herd

Crossfell Sidekick Allie Jack Metcalfe Crossfell herd

Lambroda FG California Dreamy Issac Harper Lambroda herd

Awards from the Border & Lakeland Club Summer Herds Competition

Visit the Border & Lakeland Club website page


Devon

With the absence of shows, the Devon Club was lucky enough to be able to organise their summer Herd Competition, complying with COVID-19 restrictions. Judge Dennis Smith (Oakroyal), 2018's Premier Herd Winner, made the following comments: "We had two serious herds in 1st and 2nd, with the winning herd winning on its level of quality throughout and carrying no passengers. The herd in 2nd had some serious cows but also had the best group of heifers in the whole competition".

 

Overall Inspection Results

Champion: Allerways Herd, RA & SA Reed

Reserve Champion: Curscombe Herd, CRJ & JA Bishop

Small Herds

Inspection only

1. Curscombe Herd, CRJ & JA Bishop

2. Beaconhill Herd, MJK Reed & Son

Production and Inspection

1. Beaconhill Herd, MJK Reed & Son

2. Curscombe Herd, CRJ & JA Bishop

Inspection and Genetic Merit

1. Beaconhill Herd, MJK Reed & Son

2. Littleweir Herd, S Murch

Large Herds

Inspection only

1. Allerways Herd, RA & SA Reed

2. Sherdon Herd, JC Palmer

Production and Inspection

1. Sherdon Herd, JC Palmer

2. Allerways Herd, RA & SA Reed

Inspection and Genetic Merit

1. Sherdon Herd, JC Palmer

2. Allerways Herd, RA & SA Reed

Best Exhibitor Bred Cow

1. Hoops Trientje 47, GJ Ley & Son

2. Littleweir Arvis Bloosom Red, S Murch

Best Exhibitor Bred Heifer

1. Curscombe Solomon Joy 174, CRJ & JA Bishop

2. Allerways Dreamer Susan 45, RA & SA Reed

Visit the Devon Club website page


Scotland

On Thursday 20th August, the West of Scotland Holstein Club held their annual Herds Competition, which was this year judged by Mr Jim Gray from Drumtoll, East Kilbride. On the day we had seven herds competing for the silverware. The seven competing herds were from Boylston, Mossbog, Perryston, Brownhill, Strandhead, East Carngillan and Shacklehill.  The weather was kind to us after a week of mixed weather. The Club were grateful to be able to hold this competition in a socially distanced manner. 

 

Class 1 BOCM Pauls Trophy - Team of 10 cows or heifers all having had at least one calving 

1. Ewan Kennedy, Perryston

2. Liz Kennedy, E Carngillan

3. Robbie Scott, Shacklehill

Class 1B Nestle Salver - Highest placed homebred team from above 

1. Ewan Kennedy, Perryston

Class 2 Nat West Trophy - Best Cow having had at least 2 calvings and part of a team 

1. A Struthers, Mirah Dorman Elizabeth 

2. E Kennedy, Clydeview Lineman Alder

3. R Veitch, Vetech Dorman Atlee

Class 3 A.J. Wilson Trophy – Best exhibitor bred animal 

1. E Kennedy, Clydeview Lineman Alder

Class 4 Alta Trophy - Best Heifer – Having had at least one calving

1. A Struthers, Lesmay Goldchip Winfred

2. R Scott, Nethervalley Kingpin Sara

3. E Kennedy, Clydeview Drummer Lucy

Class 5 Semen World Trophy – 50,000 litre cow 

1. L Kennedy, Stair Century Christine 

2. E Kennedy, Clydeview Destry Hazel

3. R Veitch, Syke Atwood Jodie

Class 6 Red & White Heifer/Cow

1. R Scott, Clydeview Armani Rosanne

2. A Struthers, Parkend LA Striptease

3. G Borland, Mossbog Okauf Anna 

Class 7 Progency Group Trophy - Minimum of 3 cattle all must have at least one calving

1. L Kennedy, Carldanton Admirer 

2. E Kennedy, Wiltor Drummer

3. G Borland, Boclair Sterling

Class 8 Semex Trophy – Family Group or two sisters  

1. E Kennedy, Clydeview Fever Sasha & Clydeview Monterey Samantha

2. A Struthers, Mirah Dorman Elizabeth & Glenmuir Awesome Elizabeth

3. R Scott, Clauchlands Outbound Blackbird 153 & Clauchlands Outbound Blackbird 199

Class 9 Quest Quaich - Group of 4 heifers 

1. E Kennedy

2. A Struthers

3. G Borland 

Class 10 Most Points Overall 

1. E Kennedy 

2. A Stuthers

Class 11 Best new entrants 

1. A Struthers 

 

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal: 1. E Kennedy, Clydeview Lineman Alder

Visit the Scotland Club website page 


Shropshire

The 2020 Shropshire Herd Competition was judged by Mr Blaise Tomlinson. Blaise came expecting to see some great herds and cows but he was blown away by the standard of cows and presentation of  every herd that he visited. He was extremely impressed and found animals on every farm that he wished he could take home. He found it very difficult to place each of the 20 herds represented, as the standard put before him was so high, and wants to congratulate every member who entered and wish you all continued success.

 

Individual Cow - The Johnny Barker Trophy

1. Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond, A and J Whittaker

2. Brookroad Beachnut 129, Paul, Dee and David Bradbury

3. Hallon Jeannie, James Tudor

Senior Heifer - Alkmere Trophy

1. Hallon Monteray Odette, James Tudor

2. Brookroad Eclipse 135, Paul, Dee and David Bradbury

3. Glanmarten McCool Grace, Ian Whitticase and Family

Junior Heifer - The Overmeade Trophy

1. Knowlesmere Sol Diamond, A and J Whittaker

2. Atwood Fitz Kelly, Kelly Woodcock

3. Bentleyford Expander Roxy, Dave and Rob Higgins

Not Home Bred Cow - The Barbers Trophy 

1. Hawksmoor Rene 50, Seaton Farms

2. Shambles Doorman Ashlyn, Dave and Rob Higgins

3. Sahara Supershot  Sky, Isla Arrell

Not Home Bred Heifer. For the Eardley/Holly Trophy

1. Glasson Doorman Miss Snowdrop, James Tudor

2. Sandcrest Jazz, Adrian Jones

Cow Family - The Emral Trophy

1. Knowlesmere Diamond Family, A and J Whittaker

2. Brookroad Beachnut family, Paul and Dee Bradbury

3. Styche Hillgonda, Seaton Farms

Progeny Group - The NWF Trophy 

1. Monteray progeny, James Tudor

2. Dorcy Progeny, Ian Whitticase

3. Soloman progeny, A and J Whittaker

Production Inspection - The Markris Trophy

1. Styche Denali Laura, Seaton Farms (1517 points)

2. Hallon Kade Jeanie, James Tudor (1498 points)

3. Glanmarten Kamik Jill, Ian Whitticase (1431 points)

Judges Choice - The Pimhill Trophy

Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond, Andrew and Jane Whittaker

Reserve: Brookroad Beachnut 129, Paul and Dee Bradbury

Two x 50 Tonne Cows - The Verona Trophy

1. Brookroad Julianna 97 and Brookroad Beachnut 129, Paul and Dee Bradbury

2. Styche Loader Sally and Styche Blackgold Sally, Seaton Farms

3. Hallon Glen Rosemary and Hallon Kade Jeannie, James Tudor

100 Tonne Cows - The Allan Cope Trophy

1. Glanmarton Shottle Grace, Ian Whitticase

2. Knowlesmere Roy Diamond, A and J Whittaker

3. Styche Loader Sally, Seaton Farms

 

Champion Large Herd - The BARDRA Trophy

1. Styche Holsteins, Seaton Farms

2. Glanmarton Holstein, Ian Whitticase 

3. Garthmlyl Holsteins, Adrian Jones

Champion Medium Sized Herd - The Wynnstay Trophy

1. Hawksmoor Holsteins for R J and H Clare

2. Hallon Holsteins for James Tudor

3. Bentley Ford Holsteins for Dave and Rob Higgins   

Champion Smaller Sized Herds - The Wems Trophy

1. Brookroad Holsteins, Paul and Dee Bradbury

2. Enchmarsh Holsteins, Gerald Allsopp

3. Hendomen Holsteins, Mike Windsor

 

Overall Champion Herd - The Hawksmoor Trophy 

Hawksmoor Holsteins, R J and H Clare     

Reserve Champion Herd - The TSB Trophy

Hallon Holsteins, James Tudor

Honourable Mention Champion Herd

Styche Holsteins for Seaton Farms

 

Visit the Shropshire Club website page


South Wales

Results of the annual Herd Competition judged by Wyn Jones, Feithy on the 8th 10th July 2020. Our thanks to Wyn for carrying out this task within the current guidelines. Wyn’s Comments are: “I would like to thank you all for your hospitality. I thoroughly enjoyed my three afternoons judging being great to finally get out and about again,see great cows and share different aspects of farming. Over the whole competition I saw some great herds and individual animals. Congratulations to my winning herd being functional and well balanced from mature cows down to the heifers".

 

Champion Herd Lan Holsteins

Large Herd Section

Herd

1. Tegan Holsteins

2. Castellhyfryd Holsteins

3. Rhydygors Holsteins

Cow Family

1. Castellhyfryd Rosina

2. Tegan Sylvia

HomeBred Cow

1. Rhydygors Shottle Flute 4 Ex96(6)

2. Castellhyfryd Octane Lassie VG89

Homebred Heifer

1. Castellhyfryd Solaris Rosina VG88

2. Tegan Numero Uno Erle 21 VG87

Individual Animal

1. Rhydygors Shottle Flute 4 Ex96(6)

2. Castellhyfryd Octane Lassie VG89

Dam & Daughter

1. Castellhyfryd Perseus Rosina Ex91(2) & Castellhyfryd Attitude Rosina Ex94(2)

2. SkinnerShottle Sylvia LP80 SPEx93(4) & Tegan Fever Sylvia SP VG86

Three Generations

1. Castellhyfryd Million Rosina Ex95(6), Perseus Rosina Ex91(2)& Attitude Rosina Ex94(2)

2. Skinner Shottle Sylvia LP80 SP Ex93(4), Tegan Fever SylviaSP VG86&Kimball Sylvia 9 VG86

100 Tonne Cow

1. Rhydygors Shottle Flute 4 Ex96(6) (130 tonnes)

Bull Progeny

1. Castellhyfryd Mincio Jacko (Castellhyfryd) Mincio x Castellhyfryd Mtoto Jeanette Ex95(8)

2. Seagull Bay SVR Kimball (Tegan) Silver x MD-Valleyvue Nuno Kim VG87

Progeny of a Stock Bull (All herds)

1. Castellhyfryd Mincio Jacko(Castellhyfryd) Mincio x Castellhyfryd Mtoto Jeanette Ex95(8)

2. Woodmarsh Loxley EX94 (Geuffordd) Lauthority x Woodmarsh Silky Lyme 6 8star LP80 Ex92(2)

 

Small Herds

Herd

1. Lan Holsteins

2. Geuffordd Holsteins

3. Fenni Holsteins 

Cow Family

1. Geuffordd Jean

2. Tanglwyst Dora

Homebred Cow

1. Lan Wendy 153Ex94 (3) -Mr Sam

2. Geuffordd Loxley Mary Ex92

Homebred Heifer

1. Fenni Nancy 113 VG86

2. Tanglwyst Demon Rhiannon 3 VG85

Individual Animal

1. Noremead Lisbon Rhapture Ex94 (2) Lan

2. Wyndford Font Mrs Melody 8 VG88 Geuffordd

Dam & Daughter

1. Lan Elderberry 193 Ex94 (3) (Wyman)& Lan Elderberry203 VG87 (Caviar)

2. Geuffordd Aztec Grey Ex91 (2) & Carter Grey Ex90

Three Generations

1. Geuffordd Aztec Grey Ex91(2), Carter Grey Ex90&Loxley Grey 2

2. Tanglwyst Durham Ross Dora Ex93(3), Camelot Dora VG85 &Upright Dora

100 Tonne Cow

1. Tanglwyst Atlas Juanita Ex94(5) (110 tonnes)

2. Fenni Lilian 49 Ex94(4)(100 Tonnes) (Gornal Rob Roy)

Bull Progeny

1. Denmire Mesdoor (Tytanglwst) (Doorman x Denmire Goldwyn Marie 102 54star LP80 SP VG87

2. Woodmarsh Loxley Ex94 (Geuffordd) (Lauthority x W Silky Lyme 6 8star LP80 Ex92 (2)

 

Visit the South Wales Club website page