Close

Master Breeder Award

Master Breeder rewards Holstein members whose herds achieve a high standard in both classification and production. A herd achieving an average score of 4 points or more and a total points score of 150 or more, will qualify the member as a Master Breeder.

Find out how to apply

 

2019

1st April 2018 to 31 March 2019

Video of the winners

 

ALIANN, J D & J A Holgate, North Yorkshire

Presented at the Great Yorkshire Show

 

ARDS, H Patton & Sons, Northern Ireland

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

BANNISTREE, D & E Monk, Lancashire

Presented at the Great Yorkshire Show

 

CLANDEBOYE, Clandeboye Estate Co Ltd, Northern Ireland

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

CLWCH, W J & H Williams, Gwynedd

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

ENCHMARSH, J & G Allsop, Shropshire

Presented at The Royal Welsh Show

 

HAVENDALE, T H Flower & Sons, Derbyshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

HAYVALLEY, D W & G N Renfree, Cornwall

Presented at the Royal Cornwall Show

 

HILLTARA, S M McCormick, Northern Ireland

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

KILLINGTON, J & R Waller, Lancashire

 

LAN, R & E Bowen, Carmarthenshire

Presented at The Welsh Dairy Show

 

MOORSHARD, R K & S G Miller & Sons, Somerset

Presented at the Holstein UK AGM

 

MOREE, R J V & A R J Kelso, Northern Ireland

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

NEWBIRKS, A Lawson & Son, West Yorkshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

PENNINE, Drinkall Bros, Lancashire

Presented at the Great Yorkshire Show

 

SAINTCLEAR, P E & D M Thomas, Dyfed

Presented at The Welsh Dairy Show

 

STEVEACRE, Cox Farming Company, Staffordshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

WORMANBY, Wormanby Farms Ltd, Cumbria

Presented at UK Dairy Day


2018

1st April 2017 to 31 March 2018

Video of the winners

 

Aireburn, G B Moorhouse, Yorkshire

Presented at the 2018 Holstein UK Celebration & AGM

 

Bassingthorpe, G H Harrison & Sons, Lincolnshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

Bellemont, N & N McCollum, County Londenderry

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

Ernevale, J J Gunn, County Fermanagh

Presented at Balmoral Show

 

Evening, Evening Hill Farm Limited, Cumbria

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

Gatrog, E & C Thomas, Carmarthenshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

Onston, T H & R M Rowland, Cheshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

Townlaw, The Firm of Bryce Sloan, Ayrshire

Presented at the Royal Highland Show

 

Sterndale, W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day

 

Wilderley, W H Higgins, Shropshire

Presented at UK Dairy Day


2017

1st April 2016 to 31 March 2017

Bowberhill, Malcolm Hutchinson

Bilsrow, D J & S Tomlinson

Denmire, Messrs Dennison

Dulais, Nev & Rhian Roberts

Feizor, W A & A Booth

Fortland, J & N Hull & Sons

Inch, James Cleland & Jim Morrison

Kingarth, J D Barbour

Logan, B G Yates

Relough, R McLean & Sons

Tegan, D M & G Davies

Tregibby, A H Wilson

Waliswood, W P & E G Williams


2016

1st April 2015 to 31 March 2016

Annandale, W & J Armour

Barday, T O & B J Daymond

Boclair, J Brewster

Curtismill, R Torrance & Son

Eccles, R Eccles

Errolston, B & V Davidson

Gerrard, R H Carter & Son

Glasson, W P Haffey

Loford, M J & J E Wade

Petteril, S & A Morley

Prospect, M J & J Owens

Redhouse, A D D Irwin

Rhydygors, G M & T Davies

Riverdane, Mr & Mrs R P Nutsford

Stardale, J Burrow & Son

Warnelview, K J & C S Wilson Ltd


2015

1st April 2014 to 31 March 2015

Dowervale, G B W Cuff


2014

1st April 2013 to 31 March 2014

Feithy, E R Jones

Felmersham, H G Robinson & Sons

Leaventhorpe, J V & J E Allan

Noremead, C B Cooper Partner

Sherdon, J C Palmer

Stardale, J Burrow & Son

Tallent, A Brough

Withyland, T J Cracknell & Sons


2013

1st April 2012 to 31 March 2013

Damdale, J E & C M Fletcher

Feithy, E R Jones

Felmersham, H G Robinson & Sons

Leaventhorpe, J V & J E Allan

Noremead, C B Cooper Partner

Stardale, J Burrow & Son

Tallent, A Brough

Wintersell, Downing Partnership


2012

1st April 2011 to 31 March 2012

Arnot, A R & J Whitlow

Bannwater, A J Magowan & Son

Ciderhouse, D J Norman

Cramar, J R A Steeples

Hawksmoor, R J Clare & Partners

Holmland, S L & P S Bell

Nethanvale, J & H Clark

Newry, S J & C Stevenson

Saxelby, A W & R M & J T Stafford

Troedrhiw, Messrs Williams


2011

1st April 2010 to 31 March 2011

Dalebank, D G Rees

Dorset, I Dimond

Leswidden,T J & C M Dauncey

Penrikka, R A Williams

Whinchat, A Birkle


2010

1st April 2009 to 31 March 2010

Budworth, T I & J A Shepherd

Derrydorragh, W & H Watson

Dunnerdale, W W Boow

Majestic, W I Watson

Richaven, R A Bown

Shanael, The Miller family


2009

1st April 2008 to 31 March 2009

Corringham, R V Winter & Sons

Fiddlersgreen, W E Alexander

Gellidu, D J B Thomas

Lan, R D H & M Bowen

Saintclear, P E & D M Thomas

Wormanby, H Hodgson