Close
HYB EVENTS
Western Spring Show Results 2017
Starting in: 22 Days 13 Hours

Judge: Brian Carscadden

Grand Champion: Crossrigg Fremont Roxy
Reserve Grand Champion: Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody

Senior Champion: Crossrigg Fremont Roxy
Senior Reserve Champion: Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody

Best Udder in Senior Section: Coxongreen Mogul Zindra

Best Animal in Show Sired by a UK Bred Bull: Rhual Maximum Valerie

Senior Exhibitor Bred Champion: Crossrigg Fremont Roxy
Senior Exhibitor Bred Reserve Champion: Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody

Senior Red & White Champion: Chorlton Wisconsin Helene Red

Heifer Champion: Riverdane Aftershock Ashlyn
Heifer Reserve Champion: Clonpaddin Brokaw Fame

Exhibitor Bred Heifer Champion: Riverdane Aftershock Ashlyn
Exhibitor Bred Heifer Reserve Champion: Helton Brokaw Helene

Best Udder in Heifer Section: Helton Brokaw Helene

Junior Champion: Blydale Lynn Fitz All
Junior Reserve Champion: Knowlesmere Doorman Starlight

Junior Exhibitor Bred Champion: Knowlesmere Doorman Starlight
Junior Exhibitor Bred Reserve Champion: Nobold TLC Goldwyn Bambi

Junior Red & White Champion: Tynevalley Blueprint Tiara Red
Junior Red & White Reserve Champion: Chorlton Brekem Helene Red

Premier Breeder: John Lomax

Premier Exhibitor: Riverdane Holstiens


Baby Calf (8)

1. Blydale Lynn Fitz All (Toc-Farm Fitz), Woodhey, TLC & Firstlook
2. Hurcott Cinderdoor Pochohontis (K H Cinderdoor), P B Sutton & Partners
3. Heatherleigh Brady Ashlyn (Butz-Butler Atwood Brady), Heatherleigh Holsteins
4. Topfarm Seaver Pandora 2 (R-E-W Seaver), E Vaughan
5. Wiltor Hurricane Sharon (Wiltor Hurricane), A Patterson & R Braithwaite
6. Hurcott Cinderdoor Heather 60 (K H Cinderdoor), P B Sutton & Partners
7. Chorlton Beemer Patty (Pol Butte MC Beemer), J Lomax
8. Atwood Beemer Prue (Pol Butte MC Beemer), K Woodcock

Junior Calf (4)

1. Wiltor Awesome Dreamstar (Awesome-Red), P, J & I Arrell
2. Hurcott Uno Helen 113 (Numero Uno), P B Sutton & Partners
3. Goldstar Drummer Rintje (Wiltor Drummer), D Jones
4. Meinel Drummer Buttercup (Wiltor Drummer), E D & M W Jones

Intermediate Calf (4)

1. Nobold TLC Goldwyn Bambi (Braedale Goldwyn), T H Roberts & TLC
2. Carldanton Joe Ashlyn (Wetherton Joe 90), A Grimshaw
3. Tynevalley Blueprint Tiara Red (Calbrett Blueprint), C & R Baty & family
4. Alderbarrow Monterey Companion (View-Home Monterey), B & L Whitfield & Sons

Senior Calf (4)

1. Knowlesmere Doorman Starlight (Val Bisson Doorman), A & J Whittaker
2. Chorlton Atwood Staffordshire Miss America (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), J Lomax
3. Hurcott Windbrook Heather 52 (Gillette Windbrook), P B Sutton & Partners
4. Chorlton Brekem Helene Red (Swissbec Brekem), J Lomax

Milking Yearling (2)

1 & BU. Clonpaddin Brokaw Fame (Mr Atwood Brokaw), Gary & Izzy Jones
2. Rossett Astronaut Margery (Rossett Astronaut), A & J Jones

Junior Two-Year-Old In-Milk (4)

1 & BU. Helton Brokaw Helene (Mr Atwood Brokaw), Joseph Heler Farms
2. Carldanton Brokaw Adeen (Mr Atwood Brokaw), A Grimshaw
3. Rossett Lauthority Susan (Comestar Lauthority), A & J Jones
4. Cottonabbotts Camaro Ambrosia (Stantons Camaro), T Smith & Sons

Senior Two-Year-Old In-Milk (3)

1 & BU. Riverdane Aftershock Ashlyn (MS Atlees SHT Aftershock), Riverdane Holsteins
2. Chorlton Doorman Patty (Val Bisson Doorman), J Lomax
3. Bumblebeehall Suplex Rhapsody (Blue Horizon Altasuplex), T Smith & Sons

Second Calved Cow (8)

1. Crossrigg Fremont Roxy (Duckett-SA Fremont), F Harrison & A Jackson
2 & BU. Coxongreen Mogul Zindra (Mountfield SSI DCY Mogul), T H Roberts & Son
3. Riverdane Rosabel Explode (Wabash-Way Explode), Riverdane Holsteins
4. Tynevalley Windbrook Katrina (Gillette Windbrook), C & R Baty & family
5. Helton Goldsun Lexus (Toc-Farm Goldsun), Joseph Heler Farms
6. Bumblebeehall Saratoga Juliet (Smiddiehill Saratoga), T Smith & Sons
7. Chorlton Generate Fran (Relough Generate), J Lomax
8. Cottonabbotts Uno Teresa 456 (Amighetti Numero Uno), T Smith & Sons

Third Calved Cow In-Milk (2)

1 & BU. Washfold Mary 215 (Regancrest Mr Drham Sam), Riverdane Holsteins
2. Chorlton Talent Patty 2 (Ladino Park Talent), J Lomax

Mature Cow (6)

1 & BU. Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody (Scientific SS Dusk), M Wardle
2. Atwood Atwood Prue (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), Kelly Woodcock
3. Rhual Maximum Valerie (Ballycairn Planet Maximum), J C & A C Booth
4. Helton Sid Cecily (Pine-Tree Sid), Joseph Heler Farms
5. Broomlea Sietske 44 (Ladino Park Talent), Broomlea Farms Ltd
6. Chorlton Wisconsin Helen Red (April-Day Wisconsin-Red), J Lomax
 

Rules & Regulations

Showing Rules

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement The updated rules and regulations can be downloaded by clicking on the pdf icon and link below. The rules and regulations support good animal husbandry practices at shows, while presenting a positive image to spectators. All exhibitors and their fitters, agents, or other representatives agree to abide by these rules and regulations.

Download Full Showing Rules

These rules and regulations will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters

Download Owner, Fitter Agreement form

Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement

Download Exhibitor’s Agreement form