Close
HYB EVENTS
West of Scotland Dairy Show 2019 Results
Starting in: 22 Days 13 Hours

Judge: Gavin Baillie

 

Class 1                                       Sponsored by MOLE VALLEY                             

MAIDEN or YELD HEIFER ANY BREED     

 

1st -      R & M Scott                 NETHERVALLEY STRONGER EMMA    Lesperron Stronger                1/4/19

2nd -     R & M Scott                 ALIAAN TAKEOFF SONYA                    Progensis Takeoff                   17/11/18

3rd -     GT & G Borland           MOSSBOG POLESTAR ROSIE               Carrock Polestar                     8/12/18

4th -      A.W. Montgomerie     LESSNESSOCK RAMBO FLO                 Morningview Rambo              2/1/19

 

                                                                                                                                                                       

Class 4                                                  Sponsored by QUEST FARM SUPPLIES                    

HOLSTEIN HEIFER IN MILK

 

1st-       Maverick Holsteins     ESPLAND FITZ MAISIE                         Toc Farm Fitz                          26/10/16

2nd-      J Brewster                   BOCLAIR GAIN JOAN 2nd                     Capital Gain                            4/5/17

3rd-      S Rennie                      SPOTLIGHT BANKROLL PARADISE       Crasdale Bankroll                    1/2/17

4th-      GT & G Borland           MOSSBOG CRUISE AUGUST                Walter Cruise                          21/4/17

5th-       GT & G Borland           MOSSBOG ZEBER ROSIE                     Go-Farm Zeber                        8/7/16

 

Class 5                                                             Sponsored by MBM VETS

RED & WHITE HEIFER IN MILK (Animal not eligible for the previous classes)

1st-       A Struthers                  PARKEND LA STRIPTEASE                    Luck E Awesome                     26/4/17

 

Class 6                                                             Sponsored by HARBRO

INTERBREED HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Champion: A Struthers, Boylston 

Reserve: Maverick Holsteins, Nethercraig 

 

--------------------------------

 

Class 7a                                               Sponsored by AGROVISTA                                         

HOLSTEIN COW IN MILK (in 2nd lactation)

1st-       J Brewster                   BOCLAIR BRYANT ROMANTY              Wa-del Bryant                         7/11/15

2nd-      GT & G Borland           MOSSBOG STERLING JUNIPER            Boclair Sterling                        3/4/15

3rd-      Maverick Holsteins     MAVERICK ALF LICORICE                    Knowlesmere Alf                    21/9/15

4th-       L Kennedy                   STAIR ZELGADDIS MELODY                 Zelgaddis                                 1/11/14

 

Class 7b                                               Sponsored by SCOTMIN                                        

HOLSTEIN COW IN MILK (in 2nd lactation)

1st-       E Kennedy                   CLYDEVIEW MOGUL BARBIE ET          Mountfield SSI DCY Mogul     9/12/15

2nd-      B & R Sloan                 TOWNLAW CAVIAR DUCHESS            Gilette Caviar                          18/10/16

3rd-      R & M Scott     CLYDEVIEW ARMANI ROSANNE VG8              Mr Apples Armani                   12/12/15

4th-      E Kennedy                   CLYDEVIEW FEVER SASHA ET             Crackholm Fever                     27/1/16

 

OVERALL HOLSTEIN COW IN MILK (in 2nd lactation)

1st-       J Brewster                   BOCLAIR BRYANT ROMANTY              Wa-del Bryant                         7/11/15

2nd-      E Kennedy                   CLYDEVIEW MOGUL BARBIE ET          Mountfield SSI DCY Mogul     9/12/15

3rd-      B & R Sloan                 TOWNLAW CAVIAR DUCHESS            Gilette Caviar                          18/10/16

 

Class 10                                                           Sponsored by HENDRIE BROS                              

HOLSTEIN COW IN MILK (in 3rd or later lactation)

1st -      H & J Montgomerie    KILMAURS ADMIRAL ALICIA               Overside Admiral                    20/6/10

2nd-      B & R Sloan                 TOWNLAW HAMISH LISA                   Hamish                                    23/11/14

 

Class 11                                                           Sponsored by FOR FARMERS                                                

RED & WHITE COW IN MILK (Animal not eligible for the previous classes)

1st-       R & M Scott                 NETHERVALLEY APPLES EMMA VG88             Apples Absolute          22/3/18

 

Class 14                                                           Sponsored by CARRS BILLINGTON                                     

HOLSTEIN CHAMPIONSHIP  

Class 15                                           Sponsored by L.S. SMELLIE & SONS                                             

HOLSTEIN “BRED” CHAMPIONSHIP                

 

Champion -     H & J Montgomerie    KILMAURS ADMIRAL ALICIA               Overside Admiral        20/6/10

Reserve –        J Brewster                   BOCLAIR BRYANT ROMANTY              Wa-del Bryant             7/11/15

Honourable-    B & R Sloan                 TOWNLAW HAMISH LISA                   Hamish                        23/11/14

Mention

 

 

 

Class 16                                                           Sponsored by DAVIDSONS 

RED & WHITE CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion- R & M Scott          NETHERVALLEY APPLES EMMA VG88             Apples Absolute          22/3/18

Reserve-  A Struthers  PARKEND LA STRIPTEASE                                Luck E Awesome         26/4/17

 

Class 17                                                           Sponsored by LOCKHARTS LAW                                            

LOCKHARTS WEST OF SCOTLAND SUPERCOW (Entries must have won Champion at an Ayrshire Show in 2019)  

Champion-      R & M Scott                 CLIFTON VANAHLEM CLOVER EX92  Pannoo Abe Vanahlem 2/12/14

Calved 23.11.18  3rd Lactation 

Has given over 12500kgs of milk @4.83BF & 3.8 PROT, Nominated for all Britain Junior Cow in 2018, Champion at UK Dairy Expo in March. Champion and Reserve Dairy interbreed at Ayr, Highland & at Stranraer, Heading to Agriscot in November. Six month old daughter sold for 2000gns at Carlisle in August. Due her 4th calf on her 5th birthday in December.

Reserve-          G & G Templeton        KNOWE BARBY 2                                 Dilandy Fabio Red       17/11/15

Interbreed Champion Ochiltree 2019

Calved 26/03/19

Projected 12500kg in second lactation  

Honourable

Mention-    Liz Kennedy                      STAIR ZELGADDIS MELODY                 Zelgaddis                     1/11/14

Overall Champion at Tarbolton and Best udder at Tarbolton 

Giving 47kg, 5.14 BF, Gave 12,300 in first lactation 

Rules & Regulations

Showing Rules

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement The updated rules and regulations can be downloaded by clicking on the pdf icon and link below. The rules and regulations support good animal husbandry practices at shows, while presenting a positive image to spectators. All exhibitors and their fitters, agents, or other representatives agree to abide by these rules and regulations.

Download Full Showing Rules

These rules and regulations will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters

Download Owner, Fitter Agreement form

Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement

Download Exhibitor’s Agreement form