Close
HYB EVENTS
Royal Welsh Show Results 2017
Starting in: 22 Days 13 Hours

Judge: Mr James Baillie

Grand Championship
Champion: Willsbro Goldwyn Kitty 5
Reserve: Moorshard Windbrook Alicia
Honourable Mention: Penrikka Dempsey Inka 2

Junior Championship
Champion
: Wiltor Supersire Dreamgirl
Reserve: Moorshard Caesar Lydia

Maiden Heifer

1. Tregibby G W Avis (Windbrook), A H Wilson & Son
2. Nobold TLC Miss Firecracker (Armani), T Lomas
3. Nobold Doorman SVS Atlee (Doorman), T Lomas
4. Showgirl Penmanship Farah (Penmanship), E D, M W & D W Jones
5. Starlet Solomon Marie (Solomon), K & S Rickard
6. Davlea Silver Elegance (Silver), B Davies
7. Tregibby Absolute Pledge (Absolute Red), G R & S Thomas & Son
8. Aintree Star Nugget (Star), Aintree Holsteins 
9. Meinel Drummer Buttercup (Drummer), Messers E D, M W & D W Jones
10. Goldstar Drummer Rintje (Drummer), D W Jones
11. Foel Mars Blodwen (Mars), W C & H Williams

In-Calf Heifer

1. Tregibby Pirate Pledge (Pirate), A H Wilson & Son
2. Henllys Jasper Gem (Jasper), G Watkin
3. Sterndale Explode Brenda (Explode), M & J Owens
4. Castellhyfryd Lauthority BJ Jean (Lauthority), S P & S R Davies
5. Henllys Absolute Millie (Absolute), G Watkin
6. Aintree Al Tellar (Al), Aintree Holsteins

Junior Heifer In-Milk

1. Eastford Atomium Kiwi (Atomium), B Yates & Son
2. Davlea Fever Ashlyn (Fever), B Davies
3. Tregibby Doorman Avis (Doorman), A H Wilson & Son
4. Lliwe Atlantic Rosina (Atlantic), K W & C A Thomas
5. Caer Saloon Sian 39 (Saloon), A & C Davies

Senior Heifer In-Milk

1. Wiltor Supersire Dreamgirl (Supersire), Sahara Holsteins
2. Moorshard Caesar Lydia (Caesar), R K & S G Miller
3. Praire Saloon Lustre (Saloon), A H Wilson & Son
4. Davlea Brady Ethel (Brady), B Davies

Junior Dry Cow

1. Kingtonmagna Atwood Bambi (Atwood), M & J Owens

Senior Dry Cow

1. Prospect Design Corrie (Design), M & J Owens
2. Willsbro Shottle J Fawn (Shottle), M & J Owens

Second Calver

1. Davlea Lauthority Lulu (Lauthority), B Davies
2. Wiltor Chipper Rosie Polled Red (Chipper P), D W & C E Jones
3. Woodmarsh Doorman Zandra 3 (Doorman), A H Wilson & Son
4. Castellhyfryd Rayford Diaz (Radford), S P & S R Davies
5. Meinel Goldfish Rintje (Goldfish), Messers E D & M W Jones

Third Calver

1. Moorshard Windbrook Alicia (Windbrook), B Davies
2. Penrikka Dempsey Inka 2 (Dempsey), D W & C E Jones
3. Logan Goldsun Pamela (Goldsun), B Yates & Son
4. Moorshard Windbrook Lydia (Windbrook), R K & S G Miller

Mature Cow

1. Willsbro Goldwyn Kitty 5 (Goldwyn), A H Wilson & Son
2. Logan Sid Edie (Sid), B Yates & Son
3. Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina (Spirte), S P & S R Davies

 

 

 

 

 

Rules & Regulations

Showing Rules

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement The updated rules and regulations can be downloaded by clicking on the pdf icon and link below. The rules and regulations support good animal husbandry practices at shows, while presenting a positive image to spectators. All exhibitors and their fitters, agents, or other representatives agree to abide by these rules and regulations.

Download Full Showing Rules

These rules and regulations will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters

Download Owner, Fitter Agreement form

Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement

Download Exhibitor’s Agreement form